MEC Mining (ABN 96 947 262 397) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This privacy policy is to provide information to you on how your personal information is collected and used within our business, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. It also explains how you may access that information, how you may seek the correction of any information and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

Information we collect and hold

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. MEC Mining will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you have entered onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

This may include: names, date of birth; job titles; contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers etc; demographic information; information from enquiries you have made; information about your business or personal affairs; communication between us; other information relevant to interviews; and any other information requested on this website or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to:

  • when you provide feedback;
  • when you provide information about your personal or business affairs;
  • change your content or email preference; or
  • respond to surveys.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individual.

How we collect your personal information

MEC Mining collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it may be used for the following primary purposes:

  • to provide you with information, updates, opportunities and our services;
  • to improve our services and better understand your needs;
  • to ensure the proper functioning of the website;
  • to assist MEC Mining with marketing, planning and research requirements; and
  • other directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, and business processes (e.g.staff recruitment and training).

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

International transfer of your personal information

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

  • all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. From time to time, we may ask you to verify that your personal information is correct and up to date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Email: enquiries@mecmining.com.au
Phone: 07 3832 0301
Address: Level 2, 200 Mary Street Brisbane, Queensland, Australia 4000

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated, or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within MEC Mining business in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against MEC Mining and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please email our Privacy Officer at enquiries@mecmining.com.au. You may also opt out of additional communications at any time by contacting us in writing using the email address supplied.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer at enquiries@mecmining.com.au or Level 2, 200 Mary Street Brisbane, Queensland, Australia 4000.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as reasonably possible after receiving written notice of your complaint. Alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our email database

To unsubscribe from our email database, please send us an email to marketing@mecmining.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email.

Privacy and our website

MEC Mining’s website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you accessed on our website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that MEC Mining is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Privacy Policy, or to request a copy of this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@mecmining.com.au.

Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Website, service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We, therefore, reserve the right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated on 8 November 2019.